classes and life groups

  • classes  & Life Groups for adults

    We have classes/life groups on the Shepherd campus every Sunday morning and Wednesday evening that you can attend at any time, you do not have to sign up. The other groups meet in homes in Gahanna, Blacklick or Pataskala. 

    Ask Pastor Grant (gheckman@shepnaz.org) for advice on which group will be the best fit for you. 


    SUNDAYS:

    9:30am

    Westerman Life Group, Fireside Room

    Facilitators: Jeff & Sabrina Westerman

    10:45am

    Aleshire Life Group, Fireside Room

    Facilitator: Lonnie Aleshire

    11:00am

    Taylor Life Group, Fenster House

    Facilitators: Mike & Angie Taylor

    Duvuvuei Life Group, Shepherd Classrooms

    Facilitator: Val Duvuvuei

    Stires Life Group, Shepherd Classrooms

    Facilitator: Dan Stires

    4:30pm

    Full Armor Biker Life Group, Gahanna

    Facilitator: Larry Rinehart

    Aleshire Life Group, Gahanna

    Facilitator: Susan Aleshire

    Swanson Life Group, Gahanna

    Facilitator: Tim and Deb Swanson

    Romot Life Group, Gahanna

    Facilitator: Romots

    Heckman Life Group, Blacklick

    Facilitator: Grant and Amy Heckman

    Young Adult Life Group, Gahanna

    Facilitator: Aubri Paugh


    MONDAYS:

    2:00 – 4:00pm

    Golden Girls Life Group, Gahanna

    Facilitator: Martha Puffenberger


    TUESDAYS:

    6:00pm

    Kuhn Life Group, Gahanna

    Facilitator: Ben and Ashley Kuhn

    6:30pm

    Zernis Life Group, Pataskala

    Facilitator: Deb Zernis


    WEDNESDAYS:

    7:00pm

    Choir Practice Life Group, Fireside Room

    Facilitator: Greg & Geri Rosser

    Gardner/Carraway Life Group, Fenster House

    Facilitator: Lauren Gardner

    Westerman Life Group, Shepherd Classroom

    Facilitator: Jeff Westerman

    Women's Life Group, Shepherd Classroom

    Facilitator: Sabrina Westerman


    THURSDAYS:

    6:30pm

    Goldbury Life Group, Gahanna 

    Facilitator: Goldbury


    SATURDAYS:

    10:00am

    Mothering Together Life Group, Fireside Room

    Facilitator: Ashley Kuhn



  • classes & groups for youth

    Youth meet on Wednesday nights and on Sunday mornings at 9:30.  Click here for detailed class list for students.

  • classes & groups for kids

    Kids classes meet on Sunday mornings and Wednesday nights. Click here for class list for kids.

Classes and Life Groups

Here are some of the resources we use for our adult Bible studies, classes and Life Groups. 

LOADING PLAYER…